Monday, July 4, 2011

New changes Point Calculation for Canada PR Migration 2011


Independent Immigrant/Skilled Workers



For Independent Skilled Worker Class Immigration, the application is considered using scoring system out of 100. Basically the scoring is based on applicant's background in:official language proficiency, education,
employment experience, adaptability and age. Here are some points in regards to the changes on Canada's immigration point system for independent applicants:

  1. More points have been allocated for applicants in a trade certificate or a second degree education
  2. The maximum number of points available for proficiency in both English and French combined has been increased from 20 to 24.
  3. The maximum number of points available for experience has been reduced from 25 to 21, and more points are allocated for one to two years of work experience.
  4. The age factor has been adjusted upwards, so that workers between the ages of 21 and 49 will score the maximum number of points (10 points)
  5. The new pass mark has been set to 67
  6. Applicant must provide a proof of sufficient funds that he or she will bring into Canada for the initial expense, see table for the requirement.
These changes were made in order to open up the category to a broader range of applicants with diverse skills and educations needed to enhance the growth of Canadian economic.


EDUCATION Maximum 25
University Degrees
PhD, or Master's, AND at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 25

Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

22
A two-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 20
A one-year university degree at the Bachelor's level AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 15
Trade or Non-university Certificate or Diploma
A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 22
A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 20
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 15
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study 12
Secondary School Educational Credential 5
LANGUAGE Maximum 24

1st Lang.
High proficiency (per ability1) 4
Moderate proficiency (per ability) 2
Basic proficiency (per ability) 1 to max. of 2
No proficiency 0
Possible maximum (all four abilities) 16

2nd Lang.
High proficiency (per ability) 2
Moderate proficiency (per ability) 2
Basic proficiency (per ability) 1 to max. of 2
No proficiency 0
Possible maximum (all four abilities) 8
EXPERIENCE Maximum 21
One year 15
Two years 17
Three years 19
Four years 21
AGE Maximum 10
Maximum 10 points for: 21-49
Less two points for each year: over 49 or
under 21
ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA Maximum 10
HRDC-confirmed permanent offer of employment 10
Applicants from within Canada holding a temporary work permit that is:
  • Validated by HRDC, including sectoral confirmations
10
  • Exempt from HRDC validation under international agreements (e.g., NAFTA) or significant benefit (i.e., intra-company transferee)
10
ADAPTABILITY Maximum 10
Spouse's or common-law partner's education 3-5
Minimum one year of full-time authorized work in Canada2 5
Minimum two years of full-time authorized post-secondary study in Canada2 5
Informal job offer in Canada 0
Points received under the Arranged Employment factor 5
Family relationship in Canada2 5
TOTAL Maximum 100


3 comments:

A Stranger! said...

plz tell me what is source of the information .? sadly i wil not qualify.

BirenNet said...

Information source site is canada-immigration.biz, however you can get lot of related information in the site.

Sudheer said...

Feels good to see such informative blog.
Australian Immigration

Sponsored Links